The Good Funeral Guide Blog

The Winners

Thursday, 8 September 2016

gfawards-2016-winner-877x620

 

And here they are – after hundreds of entries and hours of deliberation by the judges, the winners of this year’s Good Funeral Awards have been named and honoured at the fabulous ceremony at Porchester Hall today.

Most of the well deserving winners were there to receive their awards from former GMTV host Penny Smith at the event with more than 250 people attending to applaud their friends and colleagues.

Unprecedented interest from the media and guests including representatives from both major trade organisations has confirmed that the Good Funeral Awards are now something to be taken seriously – funerals are changing, the unsung heroes are being appreciated, and the best party in funeralworld takes place every September!

If you missed out this time round, nominations for next year’s awards open in April 2017…

With thanks to our main sponsor Funeralbooker, all the category sponsors, and everyone who worked so hard to make the day such a brilliant success, from all the team at the Good Funeral Awards, we would like to congratulate the 2016 winners.

 

The Winners

Minister of the year

Revd. Canon Gill Behenna Chaplain among Deaf People in the Diocese of Bristol

 

Celebrant of the Year (sponsored by Civil Ceremonies Ltd)

Stevie Glover

 

Embalmer of the Year

Andy Holder

 

Coffin Supplier of the Year (sponsored by Ecoffins)

Musgrove Willows

 

Florist of the Year

Debbie Western Flowers

 

Gravedigger of the Year

David Homer of D. T. H. Burial & Churchyard Services

 

Cemetery of the Year

Gardens of Peace Muslim Cemetery

Crematorium of the Year (sponsored by Scattering Ashes)

Thornhill Crematorium, Cardiff

 

Best Internet Bereavement Resource

Muchloved

 

Best Funeral Caterer

Claret Catering

 

Best Alternative to a Hearse

Respect Bentley

 

Best Green Funeral Product

Brahms Electric Hearse

 

Most Significant Contribution to the Understanding of Death (sponsored by Final Fling)

Tamworth Co-operative Funeral service

 

Best Maker of Hand Carved Memorials in an Indigenous Material

Stoneletters

 

Low Cost Funeral Provider of the Year

Coulbert Family Funerals

 

Green Funeral Director of the Year (sponsored by The Association of Green Funeral Directors)

Higher Ground Family Funerals

 

Funeral Arranger of the Year

Sarah Lee of Holmes & Family Funeral Directors

 

Most Promising New Funeral Director (sponsored by The Church of England)

Judith Dandy of Dandelion Farewells

 

Modern Funeral Director of the Year (sponsored by The Natural Death Centre)

A Natural Undertaking

 

Traditional Funeral Director of the Year (sponsored by A. R. Adams Funeral Directors)

Trevor E. W. Hickton Ltd.

 

Most Innovative Death Public Engagement Event 2016

Bristol Culture

 

Mortuary Assistant of the Year (APT)

Louise Milligan at Stockport NHS Foundation Trust

 

Crematorium Assistant of the Year

Steve Biggs at Mortlake Crematorium

 

Bridging the Gap Award

Special award for the industry supplier doing most to move the funeral business forward:

Julian Atkinson of J. C. Atkinson

 

Lifetime Achievement Award (sponsored by Paula Rainey Crofts)

Nicholas Albery (posthumously) & the Natural Death Centre Charity.

 

One comment on “The Winners

  1. Tuesday 13th September 2016 at 9:25 pm

    Once again a great success.
    Thank you to the amazing team who produced an epic event. Looking forward to next year already.
    Well done.
    From The Chair, Trustees and Manager at The Natural Death Centre.

Leave a Comment