The Good Funeral Awards 2017 Winners

Fran Hall

The Good Funeral Awards 2017 sponsored by Greenfield Creations

The winners of this year’s Death Oscars were announced at the glittering awards ceremony in London today.

 

Most Significant Contribution to the Understanding of Death

Joint Winners: Liz Rothschild and Lucy Coulbert

Runner Up: Good Life, Good Death, Good Grief – It Takes a Village.

 

Supplementary Award for Innovation

J.C. Atkinson for the Pathway coffin

 

Best Death Related Public Engagement Event

Winners: Life, Death, Whatever and BrumYODO

Runner up: Home Funeral Network (Funerals to Die For)

 

Most Helpful Funeral Advice Website

Winner: Nelson’s Journey Youth Panel’s Smartphone APP  

Runner up: Veterans Bereavement Support Services

 

Doula of the Year

Winner: Felicity Warner

Runners Up: Lizzie Neville, Nett Furley, Jane Henderson & Anna Lyons

 

Anatomical Pathology Technician of the Year

Winner: Dr. Wendy Birch

Runner Up: Lara-Rose Iredale

 

Care of the Deceased Award

Winner: Cara Mair and the team at ARKA Original Funerals

Runner Up: Kirsty Sailes

 

Coffin Supplier of the Year

Winner:  Ecoffins

Runner Up: Earth to Heaven

 

Funeral Florist of the Year

Winner: Rebecca Sharp of Dazzle Me Daisy Do

Runner Up: Rosie Orr, of Flowers by Rosie Orr

 

Minister of the Year

Winner: Fr. Christyan James

Runners Up: The Right Revd. Charles Muglestone & Emma Curtis

 

Celebrant of the Year

Winner: Justine Wykerd

Runners Up: Kathryn Sansom, Stuart Preston & Wendy Coulton

Highly Commended: Terri Shanks

  

Gravedigger of the Year

Winner: Martin House of Eden Valley Woodland Burial Ground

Runner Up: Julie Hillman of The Eternal Forest

 

Best Burial Ground in the UK

Winner: Heatherley Wood, Greenacres

Runner Up: Eden Valley Woodland Burial Ground

 

Best Crematorium in the UK

Winner: South Oxfordshire Crematorium and Memorial Park

Runners Up: Kettering Crematorium, Mortlake Crematorium and Seven Hills Crematorium

 

Crematorium Attendant of the Year

Winner: Richard Hooker at Mortlake Crematorium

Runners Up: Paul Jansen at Golders Green Crematorium and the team at Cardiff Crematorium Thornhill

 

Best Direct Cremation Provider

Winner: Holly’s Funerals

Runner Up: Respect Direct Funeral Services

 

Best Low Cost Funeral Provider

Winner: Fosters Funeral Directors

Runner up: Memoria Low Cost Funerals Ltd

 

Most Eco-Friendly Funeral Director

Winner: Leverton & Sons

Runner Up: Woodland Wishes

 

Funeral Arranger of the Year

Winner: Lorraine Aitken (Youngs Independent Funeral Services)

Runners Up: Barbara Scrimshaw (Edd Frost & Daughters) & Persephone Salway (A. Monger Funeral Directors)

 

Most Promising New Funeral Director Business

Winner: Compassionate Funerals

Runners Up: Crescent Funerals and O’Dwyer Funeral Directors

 

Most Promising Trainee Funeral Director

Winner: Sarah Ellis (Bewley and Merrett Funeral Directors)

Runners Up: Rhys Askham (Rosedale Funeral Home) and Sarah Tully (Compassionate Funerals)

 

Best Modern Funeral Director

Winner: Full Circle Funerals

Runners Up – Dandelion Farewells and Bewley & Merrett

 

Best Traditional Funeral Director

Winner: A. W. Lymn – The Family Funeral Service (with especial mention of two staff members, Louise Cook and Dominic Lister)

Runners Up: Bungard Funeral Directors and Southall Funeral Service

 

Best Funeral Caterer

Winner: Rocket Catering

Runner Up: Tea and Sympathy

 

The ‘What to do with the Ashes’ Award

Winner: Sacred Stones Willow Row

Runner Up: Ann Bates Ceramics

 

The Lifetime Achievement Award

Clive Leverton

 

The Outstanding Achievement Award

Jon Underwood

One thought on “The Good Funeral Awards 2017 Winners

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*



You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>